The Psychology Network
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Psychology Network Pty Ltd ACN 159 366 944 (The Company)
The Company is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information. The Company complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.
This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information. By providing any personal information to the Psychology Network Pty Ltd, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?
In this Policy, "personal information" has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information that could be used to personally identify a person.

How is personal information collected?
The Company may collect personal information over the phone, face-to-face or online (including, but not limited to, websites, mobile apps and social media channels (eg, Google, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube).
This information may be required for the provision of psychological services, to receive information from the Company, to register as a client, to order resources including software or to receive information and software.

What type of personal information may be collected?
The personal information may include a name, address, age or date of birth, phone number and email address or an image, speech sample or video. In some cases health information, such as personal or medical history, is also collected.
If certain resources such as software or psychological reports are orderd, credit card or bank account details and other information will be requested. The Company may also request permission for receiving further information.
The choice of how much information is provided resides with the consumer. However, for registration as a client of the Comapny, we require personal information in order to provide services.

How is personal information used?
Personal information provided to the Company may be used for the following purposes:
  • The provision of psychological services, either in person or online.
  • To provide a consumer with information, resources or merchandise (such as software).
  • Research, in which case any personal information will be de-identified. The consumer has the right to request that personal information is not used for research.
  • If a consumer has agreed to receive emails from the Company, personal information may be used to send emails about services, software or activities. An opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from the Company by unsubscribing will be provided.
    Regardless of where in the world a consumer resides, the Company may transfer data to Australia, process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

    Information Security
    The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all collected information, including protection from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed by authorised personnel only. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers connected to the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

    Disclosure of Personal Information
    Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or it would reasonably be expect to disclose it to a third party.
    The Company will not use or disclose personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless there is consent to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

    Access and Management of Personal Information
    There may be legal or regulatory reasons why access to personal information is denied or amendment is refused. Information will be provided if this is the case.
    The Company will take reasonable steps to correct personal information or delete it. For any request of personal information to be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact the Company.
    Complaints regarding the privacy practices of the Company (including any suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), should be submitted in writing via email or post. The Company will investigate complaints, provided that they are not vexatious or frivolous. The Company will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that cannot be resolved directly.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. The most up-to-date copy will be on our website.
    This policy was last updated in July 2018.

    Terms of Use - Software
    The Company distributes software that allows the submission of recodings of human behaviour (e.g. speech, language, facial expressions, gesture). This information is uploaded to a server and processed by software that includes artificial intelligence and machine learning programs. Please note that the performance of a machine learning system is never perfect. De-identified recordings of human behaviour are also used for research. Any use of software by the Company explicitely allows this use of information.

    Terms of Use - Software and Educational Material
    The Company distributes educational material on neurodevelopmental and mental health issues such as Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). In addition, material on clinical psychology, including psychological assessment and therapy, is provided. This advice is of a general nature only and does not take into account your circumstances or needs. You must decide if this information is suitable to your personal situation or seek advice.

    Information provided by software programs is educational in nature. The programs do not provide any type of assessment or therapy. The programs provide information including text, graphics, images and video on mental health issues and neuro-developmental disorders. In a conversational format, the programs refers to publications, online resources and psychological techniques for information purposes only. While the programs are updated frequently and the information it provides is based on clinical practice and experience, the content is not different to information in books or online material.

    The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical or psychological advice, diagnosis or treatment. The information furnished by the programs and the interactive responses are not intended to be professional advice and are not intended to replace personal consultation with a qualified physician or other healthcare professional. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical or psychological advice or delay in seeking it because of information provided online or as part of the programs.

    No claim is made that the information provided is helpful in individual cases. No change in the treatment of any health condition should ever be attempted without personally consulting a health professional. It is the users responsibility to consider the information provided and to discuss its appropriateness with a health professional.

    Your reliance upon information and content obtained by you at or through the programs is solely at your own risk. The Psychology Network Pty Ltd does not assume any liability or responsibility for damage or injury (including death) to you, other persons or property arising from any use of any product, information, idea or instruction contained in the content provided to you.

    If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem or condition, please contact a qualified healthcare provider immediately.

    If you or a loved one is thinking or talking about suicide then you will need to seek urgent medical attention or alternatively call a crisis service such as Lifeline on 13 11 14 or Beyond Blue on 1300 224 636 (Australia). Please consult appropriate health services in your Region.

    Liability
    The Psychology Network Pty Ltd does not make any warranty or representation, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the data from which the information is compiled or the accuracy of the information itself, nor the compatibility of the information with any hardware and systems, and specifically disclaims the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. You use this program and the material and information in this service at your own risk. The Psychology Network Pty Ltd shall not be liable for any damages allegedly sustained arising out of use of this program and including any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

    Restrictions
    No material from this program may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, commercialised or distributed in any way. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of copyright and other proprietary rights. The use of any such material on any other networked computer environment is prohibited. All rights, title and interest in and to the materials in this program (including but not limited to all copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade names and all derivative works) are owned or controlled by the Psychology Network Pty Ltd.

    Conclusion
    The Company nor its authorised representatives
    • do not give any warranty or make any representation as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness, utility, safety or security of the information contained in this site and as to changes in circumstances after the date of publication that may impact on the accuracy of the information.
    • may change and update the information from time to time.
    • make no representation in relation to, and are not responsible in any way, for any other site you access through this site, and
    • own the copyright of the information on this site.

    Users of this site must not
  • do anything to alter or modify the information on this site.
  • use the material on this site for any purpose other than as a source of information for personal use unless authorised to the contrary.
  • distribute, copy or otherwise reproduce in any way any of the material available from this site unless it is expressly authorised.
Users can print a hard copy of material on this site for their personal use only other than material where this is prohibited by a notice to that effect on this site.

This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use do not only apply to this site but also to shared file systems used by the Company such as Dropbox, Google Drive and others.

Please email admin@psychologynetwork.org for any inquiries.