The Psychology Network
Privacy Policy. The Protection of Personal Information.
Psychology Network Pty Ltd ACN 159 366 944 (The Company)
The Company is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information. The Company complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.
This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information. By providing any personal information to the Psychology Network Pty Ltd, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?
In this Policy, "personal information" has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information that could be used to personally identify a person.

How is personal information collected?
The Company may collect personal information over the phone, face-to-face or online (including, but not limited to, websites, mobile apps and social media channels (eg, Google, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube).
This information may be required for the provision of psychological services, to receive information from the Company, to register as a client, to order resources including software or to receive information and software.

What type of personal information may be collected?
The personal information may include a name, address, age or date of birth, phone number and email address or an image, speech sample or video. In some cases health information, such as personal or medical history, is also collected.
If certain resources such as software or psychological reports are orderd, credit card or bank account details and other information will be requested. The Company may also request permission for receiving further information.
The choice of how much information is provided resides with the consumer. However, for registration as a client of the Comapny, we require personal information in order to provide services.

How is personal information used?
Personal information provided to the Company may be used for the following purposes:
  • The provision of psychological services, either in person or online.
  • To provide a consumer with information, resources or merchandise (such as software).
  • Research, in which case any personal information will be de-identified. The consumer has the right to request that personal information is not used for research.
  • If a consumer has agreed to receive emails from the Company, personal information may be used to send emails about services, software or activities. An opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from the Company by unsubscribing will be provided.
    Regardless of where in the world a consumer resides, the Company may transfer data to Australia, process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

    Information Security
    The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all collected information, including protection from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed by authorised personnel only. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers connected to the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

    Disclosure of Personal Information
    Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or it would reasonably be expect to disclose it to a third party.
    The Company will not use or disclose personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless there is consent to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

    Access and Management of Personal Information
    There may be legal or regulatory reasons why access to personal information is denied or amendment is refused. Information will be provided if this is the case.
    The Company will take reasonable steps to correct personal information or delete it. For any request of personal information to be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact the Company.
    Complaints regarding the privacy practices of the Company (including any suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), should be submitted in writing via email or post. The Company will investigate complaints, provided that they are not vexatious or frivolous. The Company will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that cannot be resolved directly.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. The most up-to-date copy will be on our website.
    This policy was last updated in January 2017.

    Terms of Use - Software
    The Company distributes software that allows the submission of recodings of human behaviour (e.g. speech, language, facial expressions, gesture). This information is uploaded to a server and processed by software that includes artificial intelligence and machine learning programs. Please note that the performance of a machine learning system is never perfect. De-identified recordings of human behaviour are also used for research. Any use of software by the Company explicitely allows this use of information.

    Please email admin@psychologynetwork.org for any inquiries.